Canada taxes income at two levels at once: federal and provincial. This guide covers the 2026 CRA federal brackets, the Basic Personal Amount, how each province stacks its own tax on top (including a correction on Alberta, which is no longer a flat rate), CPP and EI payroll contributions, and worked take-home examples at four income levels.
What changed for 2026, and exactly when
A lot of confusion around Canadian taxes comes from three separate changes landing close together: a mid-year federal rate cut, Alberta's new provincial bracket, and the routine annual inflation indexing. Here's what actually changed, and the date each one took effect:
| Change | Before | After | Effective date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal lowest tax rate | 15% | 14% | 1 July 2025 (blended to 14.5% for the 2025 tax year itself; a full 14% applies for 2026 and beyond) |
| Federal Basic Personal Amount (max) | $16,129 (2025) | $16,452 (2026) | 1 January 2026, routine annual indexing |
| Federal BPA phase-out range | $177,882 – $253,414 (2025) | $181,440 – $258,482 (2026) | 1 January 2026 |
| Federal bracket thresholds | 2025 levels (see comparison below) | ~2% higher across all five brackets | 1 January 2026, routine annual indexing |
| Alberta provincial structure | Flat 10% on all income | New 8% bracket on the first ~$61,200, then a further five brackets rising to 15% | 1 January 2025 (Alberta's first full year under the new structure is 2026) |
The federal bracket thresholds specifically, side by side:
| Rate | 2025 threshold | 2026 threshold |
|---|---|---|
| 14% / 14.5% | Up to $57,375 | Up to $58,523 |
| 20.5% | $57,375 – $114,750 | $58,523 – $117,045 |
| 26% | $114,750 – $177,882 | $117,045 – $181,440 |
| 29% | $177,882 – $253,414 | $181,440 – $258,482 |
| 33% | Above $253,414 | Above $258,482 |
The practical upshot: someone earning the same salary in 2026 as they did in 2025 pays a little less federal tax this year, purely from the rate cut and the threshold increases, before any change in their own income at all. If you're comparing a 2025 tax return to a 2026 one and the numbers don't match your expectations, this table is usually why.
2026 federal tax brackets
| Taxable income | Federal rate |
|---|---|
| $0 – $58,523 | 14% |
| $58,523 – $117,045 | 20.5% |
| $117,045 – $181,440 | 26% |
| $181,440 – $258,482 | 29% |
| Above $258,482 | 33% |
These thresholds rose about 2% from 2025 under CRA's annual inflation indexing, and the bottom rate itself dropped from 15% to 14% as part of a mid-2025 federal tax cut, so most Canadians are paying somewhat less federal tax in 2026 than in 2024 at the same income level.
The Basic Personal Amount (BPA): a credit, not a deduction
The federal BPA for 2026 is $16,452. It's easy to mistake this for a tax-free threshold the way some countries structure their allowance, but Canada's BPA works differently: it's a non-refundable credit worth BPA × 14% ($2,303), subtracted directly from your tax bill rather than from your taxable income. The effect is similar (a portion of your income effectively goes untaxed), but the mechanism is a credit calculation, not a deduction.
The full $16,452 BPA only applies if your net income is $181,440 or below. Above that, the credit's "enhanced" portion phases out, bottoming out at a minimum BPA of $14,829 once income reaches $258,482. Every province also has its own separate BPA, calculated and applied independently of the federal one.
How marginal rates actually work
Being "in the 26% bracket" doesn't mean 26% of your whole income goes to tax. Only the slice of income that falls within that specific band is taxed at that rate. Someone earning $150,000 pays 14% on the first $58,523, 20.5% on the next portion up to $117,045, and 26% only on the remainder up to $150,000, so their effective (average) rate across the whole $150,000 ends up well below 26%.
Worked examples: federal tax at four income levels
| Taxable income | Federal tax before BPA | BPA credit | Federal tax owing |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $5,600 | −$2,303 | $3,297 |
| $75,000 | $11,571 | −$2,303 | $9,268 |
| $120,000 | $20,958 | −$2,303 | $18,655 |
| $200,000 | $42,315 | −$2,303 | $40,012 |
This is federal tax only. Add provincial tax, CPP, and EI (below) to get an actual take-home figure, or use the Canada Income Tax Calculator for your specific province.
CPP and EI: the payroll deductions that aren't income tax
Every pay stub in Canada shows federal tax, provincial tax, CPP, and EI as four separate lines, and it's a common point of confusion why they're not combined into one number. Each funds something different and is calculated on its own rules:
| Contribution | 2026 rate | Income range | Maximum annual contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPP (base) | 5.95% | $3,500 – $74,600 (YMPE) | $4,230.45 |
| CPP2 (additional) | 4% | $74,600 – $85,000 (YAMPE) | $416.00 |
| EI (most provinces) | 1.63% | Up to $68,900 | $1,123.07 |
| EI (Quebec) | 1.30% | Up to $68,900 | $895.70 |
CPP funds your future retirement pension; CPP2 is a newer, second-tier contribution (introduced in 2024) that boosts retirement benefits for higher earners; EI funds unemployment benefits and parental leave. Quebec's lower EI rate exists because the province runs its own parental insurance plan (QPIP) alongside EI, so part of what EI covers elsewhere is handled provincially in Quebec instead.
Combined take-home example (federal + CPP + EI, before provincial tax)
| Gross income | Federal tax | CPP + CPP2 | EI | Remaining (before provincial tax) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $3,297 | $2,172 | $652 | $33,879 |
| $75,000 | $9,268 | $4,246 | $1,123 | $60,363 |
| $120,000 | $18,655 | $4,646 | $1,123 | $95,576 |
| $200,000 | $40,012 | $4,646 | $1,123 | $154,219 |
Notice that CPP and EI both cap out at fixed dollar maximums once income passes their respective ceilings, so they shrink as a share of income the higher you earn, unlike income tax which keeps climbing. Provincial tax (next section) still needs to come out of the "remaining" column to reach true take-home pay.
Provincial tax stacks on top, and rates vary enormously
These federal numbers are only half the picture. Every province and territory levies its own income tax with its own brackets, and the difference between provinces at the same income level can be substantial.
| Province | 2026 rate structure | Top combined (federal + provincial) marginal rate |
|---|---|---|
| Alberta | 6 brackets, 8% to 15% | ~48% |
| Ontario | 5 brackets, 5.05% to 13.16% (plus surtax above ~$5,800 basic tax) | ~53.5% |
| British Columbia | 7 brackets, 5.06% to 20.5% | ~53.5% |
| Quebec | 4 brackets, 14% to 25.75% (separate provincial return) | ~53% |
A correction worth flagging clearly: Alberta has not had a flat provincial rate since January 2025, when it introduced a new 8% bracket on the first roughly $61,200 of income. It's now a six-bracket progressive system running from 8% up to 15%, still comfortably the lowest provincial burden in Canada at most income levels, just no longer a single flat number. Ontario's surtax adds a further wrinkle: once your basic Ontario tax exceeds roughly $5,818, a 20% surtax applies to the excess, and a further 36% kicks in above a higher threshold, both stacking on top of the regular provincial brackets, which is part of why Ontario's effective rate climbs faster than its published brackets alone would suggest. Quebec residents file an entirely separate provincial return with Revenu Québec rather than a combined federal and provincial filing, which is why Quebec also gets a federal tax abatement (a 16.5% reduction in federal tax) to avoid double-counting.
RRSP and TFSA: the two accounts worth knowing about
An RRSP (Registered Retirement Savings Plan) contribution reduces your taxable income in the year you contribute, so it saves tax at your marginal rate, meaning it's worth more to someone in the 33% federal bracket than someone in the 14% bracket. A TFSA (Tax-Free Savings Account) works differently: contributions aren't deductible, but all growth and withdrawals are completely tax-free. The 2026 TFSA contribution limit is $7,000, and unused room carries forward indefinitely; anyone who has been eligible since the TFSA's 2009 introduction and has never contributed has accumulated roughly $109,000 in available room. See the Canada RRSP & TFSA Calculator to compare which one suits your situation.
Common mistakes people make
- Treating the BPA as a tax-free income threshold. It's a fixed-dollar credit against your tax bill, not a zero-rate zone, though the practical effect on your first dollars earned is similar.
- Assuming Alberta still has a single flat provincial rate. That changed in 2025; it's now a six-bracket system, still low, but progressive.
- Forgetting CPP2 exists. Introduced in 2024, it's a separate contribution on top of base CPP for anyone earning above the year's maximum pensionable earnings, and it's easy to miss if you're only checking the familiar CPP rate.
- Comparing gross salaries across provinces without checking both brackets and surtaxes. Ontario and British Columbia's headline brackets don't tell the whole story once surtaxes and additional higher brackets are factored in.
- Not using RRSP contribution room strategically. Since RRSP deductions save tax at your marginal rate, contributing in a high-income year (rather than evenly every year) can meaningfully increase the tax benefit.
Calculate your exact federal and provincial tax with the Canada Income Tax Calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Basic Personal Amount for 2026?
$16,452 federally, applied as a non-refundable credit worth $16,452 × 14% = $2,303 off your tax bill, not a deduction from income. It's the full amount for net income up to $181,440, then tapers down to a minimum of $14,829 by $258,482. Each province has its own separate Basic Personal Amount on top.
Is Alberta's provincial tax really a flat rate?
No, not since 2025. Alberta introduced a new 8% bracket on the first roughly $61,200 of income, then rises through five more brackets up to 15% at the top. It's still the lowest provincial burden in Canada at most income levels, just no longer a single flat rate.
What's the difference between CPP and CPP2?
CPP is the standard 5.95% contribution on earnings between $3,500 and the year's maximum pensionable earnings ($74,600 in 2026), capped at $4,230.45. CPP2 is a second, additional contribution of 4% on earnings between that ceiling and a higher limit ($85,000 in 2026), capped at $416. Both are mandatory and separate from income tax.
Does Quebec use the same tax system as the rest of Canada?
Quebec residents file a separate provincial return with Revenu Québec rather than a combined federal and provincial return, and pay a lower EI premium rate (1.30% versus 1.63% elsewhere) since Quebec runs its own parental insurance plan alongside EI.
How much can I contribute to my TFSA in 2026?
$7,000 for 2026, unchanged from recent years. Unused room carries forward indefinitely, so anyone eligible since the TFSA's 2009 introduction who has never contributed has approximately $109,000 in cumulative room available.
Why does my pay stub show federal tax, CPP, and EI as three separate lines?
Because they fund three entirely different things and are calculated independently. Federal (and provincial) income tax funds general government spending, CPP funds your future retirement pension, and EI funds unemployment and parental leave benefits. None of the three offsets or reduces the others.